Taking the world less travelled

Posts Tagged "Mei-chan no Shitsuji"

SMAP x SMAP – Mei-chan no Shitsuji Guests

Posted by on Mar 15, 2009 in Reviews | 7 comments

smap090309-06

SMAPxSMAP
Episode Air Date:
09-03-09
Rate This Episdoe: 1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (7 votes, average: 4.86 out of 5)
Loading ... Loading ...

I really enjoyed this episode! It had a lot in it. Paris Hilton, Mei-chan no Shitsuji cast, Horikita Maki, Kamiji Yusuke, and someone who I assume is some baseball player. Lots of laughs, lots of fun :)

Read More

Actor Profile: Eikura Nana

Posted by on Mar 2, 2009 in Reviews | 7 comments

eikuranana Name: 榮倉奈々
Name (romaji): Eikura Nana
Birthdate: 1988 Feb 12
Birthplace: Izumi, Kagoshima, Japan

Rate Eikura Nana: 1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (12 votes, average: 4.58 out of 5)
Loading ... Loading ...

Where did I first see her?
I first saw Nana in Proposal Daisakusen. She seemed like a tall beauty, and was surprised at how young she was. She played someone from school to her mid twenties very well.

My Opinion
From hard-to-get beauty to awkward girl with butler, I would really like to see more of Nana! It’s funny, she has short hair in Meichan no Shitsuji yet she looks younger – often I find it is the other way around with short hair.

TV Shows:
bullet Mei-chan no Shitsuji (2009)
bullet Proposal Daisakusen SP (2008)
bullet Proposal Daisakusen (2007)

Read More

Actor Profile: Mizushima Hiro

Posted by on May 6, 2008 in Reviews | 28 comments

Name: 水嶋ヒロ
Name (romaji): Mizushima Hiro
Real name: 斉藤智裕 / Saito Tomohiro
Birthdate: 1984 April 13
Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan

Rate Hiro: 1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (98 votes, average: 4.88 out of 5)
Loading ... Loading ...

Where Did I First See Him?
I first saw Hiro on Hana Kimi, as the dorm leader. I thought he was a bit of alright, and wanted to find out more about him. It turns out he lived in Switzerland for a lot of his younger years and so is fluent in English. I would love to hear him talk English.

My Opinion:
Definitely someone I would like to keep on eye on. For more than one reason.

TV Shows:
bullet Tokyo Dogs (2009)
bullet Mei-chan no Shitsuji (2009)
bullet Zettai Kareshi (2008)
bullet Hanazakari no Kimitachi e (2007)

Read More